Urgent! Make your voice heard in OPPOSTION OF the minor consent bill SB 172! This takes parents OUT of the equation for major medical decisions!!
[…] This bill attempts to take a narrow view of a massive and complex legal issue, and if you decide to pass it, there will be unintended consequences.
In addition to being bad public policy, this bill also sets a dangerous precedent that endangers not just children, but also the sacred relationship between a parent and a child. Why would the state want to come between a child and their parents? Why would you want to pass a law that says you believe children know better than their parents?
In 2013, the Nevada legislature adopted NRS 126.036 to protect fundamental parental rights. SB 314 was sponsored by Democrat Senator Mo Denis. It passed the Senate unanimously and the Assembly by a 27-14 vote. It was signed into law by the Governor. Section one states: “The liberty interest of a parent in the care, custody and management of the parent’s child is a fundamental right.” SB172 would override this unanimous and bipartisan commitment to parental rights in Nevada.
As parents, we do everything we can to protect our children from making harmful decisions.