Urgent! Make your voice heard in OPPOSTION OF the minor consent bill SB 172! This takes parents OUT of the equation for major medical decisions!!
[…] HFN represents close to 5000 parents in Nevada who are extremely concerned about SB172. We all believe this violates our parental rights and that it is extremely dangerous.
In 2013, Senator Mo Dennis put forward a bill which was passed the senate anonymously, and the house in a bipartisan manner, codifying parental rights in Nevada law.
Senate Bill 314 was sponsored by Sen. Mo Denis. It passed the Senate unanimously on April 22 and the House by a 27-14 vote (1 excused) on May 24. It was signed into law by the Governor June 5. The statute is now NRS 126.036.
Section one of the bill reads as follows:
“The liberty interest of a parent in the care, custody and management of the parent’s child is a fundamental right.”
Not only would SB 172 be in direct violation of NRS 126.036, but also in violation of two Nevada supreme court decisions which have set precedents in our state that prohibit the violation of parental rights. If this committee passes SB 172, parents could sue based on Supreme Court precedents.