Urgent! Make your voice heard in OPPOSTION OF the minor consent bill SB 172! This takes parents OUT of the equation for major medical decisions!!
[…] - This bill is a violation of the family unit – it deeply infringes on a parent’s rights to make medical decisions for children who are too young to make these important choices for themselves. This is a slippery slope that leads to the demise of the sacred parent-child relationship.
- This bill represents a clear overreach by the State into the care and upbringing of our children, violating our parental, medical and religious freedom.
- Please let your legislators know that you do not consent to any aspect of this bill.
- In 2013, the Nevada legislature adopted NRS 126.036 to protect fundamental parental rights. SB 314 was sponsored by Democrat Senator Mo Denis. It passed the Senate unanimously and the Assembly by a 27-14 vote. It was signed into law by the Governor. Section one states: “The liberty interest of a parent in the care, custody and management of the parent’s child is a fundamental right.”
Please also continue to call the legislators on the Senate Judiciary Committee and let them know:
- You do not agree that minors should be able to make such important medical decisions without the consent of a parent or guardian.